Auction

2018 Emerson Schools Auction

Thank you to everyone who supported the 2018 Emerson School’s Auction as donors, volunteers, attendees, leaders, sponsors, and bidders!

+ See photos from the 2018 Auction

Thank you to the sponsors listed below supporting the 2018 Emerson School Auction so generously. It would not be possible without their support.

Platinum

  • The Bertsch Family


Gold

  • The Bouma Group Realtors – Martin and Brian Bouma-Quinn


Silver

  • Sundu Brahmasandra and Priya Varadan
  • The Crumm Family
  • Timothy Dickinson and Anja Lehmann
  • Green Tree Pediatrics
  • KeyBank
  • Sean and Julie Lee
  • The Lunde Family
  • Jennifer and Mark Pinto
  • The Stotlar Family
  • The Sweeney Family
  • Jeff Warren and Betsy Garofalo
  • Ron and Eileen Weiser
  • Zippy Auto Wash


Benefactor

  • Anderson Paint Company
  • Kevin and Katherine Arst
  • Bill and Caitlin Beuche
  • Elizabeth and Trey Caswell
  • Wade and Jeanne Cooper
  • Susan and Ermal Faulkner
  • Terence Groening and Carol Chan-Groening
  • Michael and Emily Heung
  • Mark and Trish Heusel
  • Lorna and Mark Hildebrandt
  • James and Christine Kim
  • Brett and Krista Lenart
  • Purba and Shankh Mitra
  • Rehmann
  • Dr. Michael Rice and Dr. Guillermina Nava
  • Michael Rucinski and Marianne Wilczak
  • Sinem and Serhat Unsal
  • Andy and Katherine Warner
  • Edwin Zishiri and Francina Chinodakufa

Patron

  • Anonymous
  • Peng Chen and Bright Sheng

Teacher

  • Sundu Brahmasandra and Priya Varadan
  • Ginny Eick and Paul Boucher
  • The Finnegan/Dolbey Family
  • Brian and Cathy Halloran
  • John and Janine Huber (2)
  • Kristie Keeton and Aaron Klein (2)
  • KeyBank (4)
  • Sachin Kheterpal and Ruchika Gupta
  • Abbie Lawrence-Jacobson and Alan Jacobson
  • Debra Meyer and Tom Colis
  • Silas and Jennifer Norman (2)
  • Pete Pandolfi and Jeanne Wei
  • Venkatram Ramaswamy & Bindu Venkatram
  • Kelly and Todd Richardson
  • Steven Strauss and Jeanette Clute
  • Nghi Tran and Paul Park (2)
  • Amrit and Jennifer Vivekanand
  • Kelly and Mike Vohland

Additional Cash Donations

  • Norman and Debbie Herbert
  • King’s Keyboard House
  • Liberty Pediatrics

Thank you Auction donors for giving our attendees so many wonderful items to bid on.

  • A2 Yoga
  • Mark Adams & Sarah Abramowicz
  • Afternoon Delight
  • Airtime Trampoline & Game Park
  • Bisher Akil & Leigh Pearce
  • David Ammer & Nell Duke
  • Anderson Paint Company
  • Beth & Tony Anderson
  • Ann Arbor Art Center
  • Ann Arbor Civic Theatre
  • Ann Arbor Comedy Showcase
  • Ann Arbor Distilling Company
  • Ann Arbor Fit Body Boot Camp
  • Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum
  • Ann Arbor Ice Cube
  • Ann Arbor Music Center and Rock Band School
  • Ann Arbor Optometry
  • Anonymous
  • Argus Farm Store
  • The Ark
  • Kevin & Katherine Arst
  • Thomas Atkins & Leticia Valdez
  • Charles Avsharian & Tina Chen
  • Ayla & Co.
  • Bar Louie
  • Mary Barnes
  • Barry Bagels
  • Barton Hills Country Club
  • Rob Bauman
  • Bebe’s Nails & Spa
  • Tom Beck & Kara Bloom
  • Ryan & Katie Beekman
  • Bryan & Caroline Begola
  • Sheri Belcher-Independent cabi Consultant
  • Bellanina Day Spa
  • Bob & Jan Bertsch
  • Best Way Carpet Cleaning
  • Beth Johnson Origami
  • Better Living Fitness Center
  • Vishal Bhagat & Lisa Kutas
  • Christopher & Maria Bichakjian
  • The Big Salad
  • Black Rock
  • Blimpy Burger
  • The Blue Leprechaun
  • Blue Tractor BBQ & Brewery
  • Paul Boucher & Ginny Eick
  • Bowen by Amy
  • Therison Bradshaw & Allecia Wilson
  • Sundu Brahmasandra & Priya Varadan
  • Christopher Brewer & Robyn Bishop
  • The Brown Jug
  • Anne Bruienne
  • Buddy’s Pizza
  • Buffalo Wild Wings
  • Amy Bullock
  • Leslie Capozzoli
  • Cardamom Restaurant
  • Carlyle Grill
  • Douglas & Melissa Cash
  • Howard Cash & Elaine Mar-Cash
  • Trey & Elizabeth Caswell
  • The Change Studios
  • Peng Chen & Bright Sheng
  • Xiyu Chen & Hongxia He
  • Ellen Chenier
  • Cherry Optometry
  • Cherry Republic
  • Cheryl Hall Photography
  • The Chippewa Club
  • Joong Choi & Seong Baek
  • Chuck E. Cheese’s
  • Aman & Rashmi Chugh
  • Julie Cohen
  • Julie G. Cohen/Getive Tile
  • Alison Collicott
  • Kent & Jennifer Collin
  • The Common Grill
  • Compassionate Care Animal Hospital
  • Jennifer Conn
  • Conor O’Neill’s Irish Pub & Restaurant
  • Fred Corbett & Christine Clark
  • CosMedic LaserMD
  • Costco Wholesale
  • Crafted Modern Handmade
  • CrossFit TreeTown
  • Aaron & Michelle Crumm
  • Lenny Dale
  • Alexandre DaSilva & Theodora Danciu
  • Dana & Kyle DeBord
  • Dana DeBord
  • Luis Del Rio & Ingrid Arias
  • Delux Drapery & Shade Co.
  • Jorge Delva & Debora Tauiliili
  • Detroit Limo and Car Service
  • Dexter Bakery
  • Dexter’s Pub
  • Diamond Jack’s River Tours
  • Timothy Dickinson & Anja Lehmann
  • Diva Nails & Spa
  • Dixboro General Store
  • Domino’s Pizza
  • Donaldson, Guenther & Yilmaz DDS
  • Micah Doty & Tamara Faber-Doty
  • Downtown Home and Garden
  • Scott Drain & Carol Knight-Drain
  • Draugalis Photography
  • Izak & Suzan Duenyas
  • The Earle Restaurant
  • Edible Arrangements
  • Elizabeth J. Interiors
  • Emagine Entertainment
  • Emerson After-School Program
  • Emerson School Development Office
  • Enspire Dental, Dr. Santine Harlock
  • Gary Evans & Kelly Hom
  • Mark & Jennifer Evens
  • Jennifer Marshall Evens
  • Exactly Designs
  • Ermal & Susan Faulkner
  • David Ferguson & JoAnn Sekiguchi
  • Fifth Grade Class – Rob Bauman
  • Fifth Grade Class – Ellen Chenier
  • Fifth Grade Class – Connie Weber
  • Charles & Lindsay Finn
  • Dave Finnegan & Holly Dolbey
  • First Grade Class – Jennifer Conn
  • First Grade Class – Jill Nolan
  • FOUND
  • Fourth Grade Class – Marchell Burgess
  • Fourth Grade Class – Sarah Swiss
  • Fran Coy’s Salon & Spa
  • Fustini’s
  • Go! Ice Cream
  • Godaiko
  • Golden Limousine International
  • Goldfish Swim School of Ann Arbor
  • Chris Goosman & Belinda Ellsworth
  • Steve & Amanda Gorga
  • Kelley Gottschang & Michele Meissner
  • Barb Grabbe
  • Gratzi
  • Steven & Heather Greenwald
  • Bill & Amy Grier
  • Terence Groening & Carol Chan-Groening
  • Guardian Tree Experts, LLC
  • Dr. Andre Haerian – HLS Orthodontics
  • Hagopian Cleaning Services
  • Brian & Cathy Halloran
  • Munhara Hamza & Khurshid Ghani
  • Hand in Hand Music
  • Paul & Kelly Harms
  • Jeff & Cj Hauptman
  • Samantha Heidtke
  • The Henry Ford
  • Franz Herbert & Elizabeth Greve
  • Michael & Emily Heung
  • Mark & Trish Heusel
  • Anais & Donald Hicks
  • Mark & Lorna Hildebrandt
  • Hilton Garden Inn Ann Arbor
  • Holiday Inn Near the University of Michigan
  • Joe & Diana Hollenshead
  • Kelly Hom
  • HOMES Brewery
  • John Huber
  • John & Janine Huber
  • Kim Hughes
  • In Touch Therapeutic Massage
  • Intelligent Exercise, LLC
  • Alan Jacobson & Abbie Lawrence-Jacobson
  • Jerusalem Garden
  • Xianzhe Jia & Shasha Zou
  • Jiffy Mix
  • Mattias Jonsson & Johanna Eriksson
  • Juicy Kitchen
  • Just Imagine
  • Kat Foley Photography
  • Katherine’s Catering
  • William & Jennifer Keene
  • Sachin Kheterpal & Ruchika Gupta
  • Hae-Won Kim & Hyun-Soo Ahn
  • James & Christine Kim
  • Jen Kime
  • Kindergarten Class – Sam Heidtke
  • Kindergarten Class – Brianna May
  • King’s Keyboard House
  • Kathleen Kirkpatrick
  • Aaron Klein & Kristie Keeton
  • Knight’s Market
  • Stewart & Ursula Knoepp
  • Debra Krager & John Pearson
  • Kelly J. Kreger
  • Mohan & Cindy Kulkarni
  • Lake Forest Golf Club
  • Linda Lakshminarayanan
  • Karen Langona
  • Le Bon Macaron
  • Learning Express Toys
  • Dave LeBlanc & Debbie Thom
  • Brett & Krista Lenart
  • Sandra Levitsky & Greta Krippner
  • Lewis Jewelers
  • Stephen Lewis & Elizabeth Pepper
  • Liberty Athletic Club
  • Sergei Lie
  • Lighthouse Car Wash
  • Literati Bookstore
  • LIve Well Massage & Fitness-Leah Kasle
  • Lodi Farms Ltd.
  • Christy Loewen
  • Logan An American Restaurant
  • Sarah Longcore
  • Chef Chris Lothamer
  • Adam & Jessica Lowen
  • Lucky’s Market
  • Luminosity Salon & Spa
  • Mark & Deborah Lunde
  • Mac’s Acadian Seafood Shack
  • Christopher Machniak & Elaine Wisniewski
  • Mani Osteria & Bar, Isalita & Mikette
  • Marnee Thai
  • Jose Luis Martin & Consuelo Digon
  • Massage Envy
  • Mast Shoes
  • Maureen’s Designs
  • Brianna May
  • Joseph & Corina Mazak
  • Matt McCoy
  • McKinley
  • Jake McSparron & Allie Schulman
  • Derek Mehraban & Amy Pienta
  • Mel Chapman Designs
  • Joe Mello & Wendy Calkin Mello
  • The Michigan Theater
  • Mighty Good Coffee
  • Miles of Golf
  • Gabriel & April Miller
  • Shankh & Purba Mitra
  • Markus Mobius & Tanya Rosenblat
  • Morgan & York Fine Wines and Specialty Foods
  • Motawi Tileworks
  • MOVE Fitness & Wellness
  • The Moveable Feast Catering
  • MPSA CRUSH
  • Mrs. Fields
  • Mudpuddles
  • Mircea & Olga Mustata
  • Robert & Belinda Needham
  • Charles & Jennifer Nemecek
  • NeoPapalis
  • New York Pizza Depot
  • Newport Premedical Consulting LLC
  • Jerome Ng and Riza Trinidad
  • Nicola’s Books
  • Steven & Kris Nicolich
  • Jill Nolan
  • Matt Nolan
  • Noodles & Company
  • Jacques & Silvia Nor
  • Northside Grill
  • Norton’s Flowers & Gifts
  • Gabe & Sonal Owens
  • Pacific Rim By Kana
  • Leena Palmer
  • Pete Pandolfi & Jeanne Wei
  • Paper Source
  • Paul Park & Nghi Tran
  • Loriann Pearson
  • Michael & Dina Pedersen
  • Owen & Sheila Perlman
  • Bryce & Nicole Pilz
  • Mark & Jennifer Pinto
  • Planet Rock Climbing Gym
  • Roland & Cindy Pohlman
  • Polo Fields Golf and Country Club
  • Pure Barre Ann Arbor
  • The Purple Rose Theatre Company
  • William Purves – Raven Education Works
  • Quest Martial Arts
  • James Rae & Jan Hewett
  • Sonia Raheja
  • Venkatram Ramaswamy & Bindu Venkatram
  • Krishna Rao & Smriti Mohan
  • Kraig & Debi Rasche
  • Red Hawk Bar & Grill
  • RelaxStation
  • Revel and Roll
  • Michael Rice & Guillermina Nava
  • Roeda Studio
  • Diana Rooks
  • Diana Rooks, Rodan + Fields
  • RoosRoast Coffee
  • 9Round Ann Arbor
  • Michael Rucinski & Marianne Wilczak
  • Ruth’s Chris Steak House
  • Saline Fire Department
  • Vivian Sangunett
  • Satchel’s BBQ
  • Tim Schuster & Katie Richards-Schuster
  • Scio Township Fire Department
  • Charles Scrase
  • Charles & Roxie Scrase
  • Second Grade Class – Barb Grabbe
  • Second Grade Class – Ruth Wilson
  • Seva Restaurant
  • Bryan Seymour
  • Shalimar Restaurant
  • Michael Shaw
  • Lonnie Shea & Jacqueline Jeruss
  • Yaoyun Shi & Xiaoxia Lin
  • Sergey & Ariella Shikanov
  • Michael Shrank
  • Anil & Vu Singal
  • Amitabh & Jamie Sinha
  • Slurping Turtle
  • Kevin & Alison Sly
  • Ana Smith
  • Justin Smith
  • Sprouting Chefs, LLC
  • Stadium Auto Service
  • Stephanie Sellenraad- Independent cabi Consultant
  • Stieper and Brust Orthodontics
  • Steven Strauss & Jeanette Clute
  • Mark Swanson & Jing Bai
  • Jesse Sweeney & Elizabeth Molina
  • Sarah Swiss
  • Russell & Susan Taichman
  • Tammy’s Tastings
  • Jennifer Tanau
  • Paul Tang & Queenie Tan
  • Tecumseh Brewing Company
  • Texas Roadhouse
  • Sean & Alexandra Theisen
  • Third Grade Class-Alison Collicott
  • Third Grade Class – Kim Hughes
  • Debbie Thom
  • Tiny Buddha Yoga
  • Thomas & Elizabeth Tolbert
  • The Toledo Zoo
  • Tom Thompson Flowers
  • Peter Toogood & Hanna Song
  • Transition Rack
  • Travis Pointe Country Club
  • Matthew Twetten & Patricia Petrowski
  • Underground Printing
  • University Flower Shop
  • University of Michigan Museum of Art
  • University Musical Society
  • Serhat & Sinem Unsal
  • Vail Resorts, Mt. Brighton
  • John VanOyen & Natalie Goodwin-VanOyen
  • Eddie VanRiper
  • Vie: Fitness & Spa
  • Amrit & Jennifer Vivekanand
  • Kelly Vohland
  • Mike & Kelly Vohland
  • Dharshan & Arthi Vummidi
  • Jeff Warren & Elizabeth Garofalo
  • Washtenaw Dairy
  • Corey & Michelle Weaver
  • Weber’s Inn
  • Alon & Jennifer Weizer
  • The West End Grill
  • Which Wich
  • WideWorld Sports Center
  • Wild Birds Unlimited
  • Kevin Williams & Floor Williams-Walenkamp
  • Michael Wilson
  • Ruth Wilson
  • Tim Wilson
  • Keith & Patricia Wittkopp
  • Wolverine State Brewing Co.
  • Kevin & Elisabeth Wong
  • The Write Touch
  • Bryant Wu & Theresa Chang
  • Wanxin Yang & Weihong Xie
  • Yankee Air Museum
  • Yoga Focus – Marlene McGrath
  • Steve & Andrea Zamansky
  • Zap Zone Lazer Tag
  • Zehnder’s of Frankenmuth
  • Andy Zimmer
  • Zippy Auto Wash
  • Edwin Zishiri & Francina Chinodakufa

HONORARY CHAIRS

  • Doug & Julie Stotlar

DIRECTORS & COMMITTEE CHAIRS

  • Parent Director: Michelle Weaver
  • Auction Directors: Lorna Hildebrandt & Beth Anderson
  • Marketing & Communications Director: Michael Shaw
  • Acquisitions: Katherine Arst & Sonia Raheja
  • Class Baskets: Robyn Bishop
  • Classroom Projects: Katherine Warner
  • Data “Divas” Team: Caroline Begola, Suzan Duenyas & Dana DeBord
  • Decorations: Corina Mazak
  • Displays: Jeanne Cooper & Sinem Unsal
  • Graphic Design: Melanie Chapman
  • Packaging: Elizabeth Caswell & Christine Kim
  • Pick Up & Delivery: Liz Tolbert
  • Teacher Experience Raffle: Floor Williams-Walenkamp
  • Wine Pull: Hanna Song & Janine Huber

VOLUNTEERS

  • Katherine Arst
  • Caroline Begola
  • Anne Berens
  • Robyn Bishop
  • Kara Bloom
  • Elizabeth Caswell
  • Carol Chan-Groening
  • Francina Chinodakufa
  • Jeanette Clute
  • Jeanne Cooper
  • Theodora Danciu
  • Dana DeBord
  • Suzan Duenyas
  • Nancy Eavy
  • Jennifer Evens
  • Tamara Faber-Doty
  • Lindsay Finn
  • Natalie Goodwin-VanOyen
  • Heather Greenwald
  • Ruchi Gupta
  • Marcia Hatch
  • Cj Hauptman
  • Trish Heusel
  • Janine Huber
  • Claire Hughes
  • Kent Hyne
  • Christine Kim
  • Ursula Knoepp
  • Cindy Kulkarni
  • Linda Lakshminarayanan
  • Abbie Lawrence-Jacobson
  • Anja Lehmann
  • Christy Loewen
  • Deb Lunde
  • Corina Mazak
  • Jennifer Nemecek
  • Kris Nicolich
  • Kathleen O’Connor
  • Loriann Pearson
  • Amy Pienta
  • Sonia Raheja
  • Lisa Ranzini
  • Debi Rasche
  • Kelly Richardson
  • Diana Rooks
  • Roxie Scrase
  • Vu Singal
  • Ali Sly
  • Ana Galofre Smith
  • Hanna Song
  • S. Sriram
  • Amy St. Amour
  • Victoria Still
  • Queenie Tan
  • Alexandra Theisen
  • Debbie Thom
  • Liz Tolbert
  • Sinem Unsal
  • Leticia Valdez
  • Jennifer Vivekanand
  • Arthi Vummidi
  • Katherine Warner
  • Michelle Weaver
  • Floor Williams-Walenkamp